site stats
[…] Nolo

WebCompetent evidence is the evidence which is legally admissible. Competent evidence tends to prove the matter in dispute. For example; in a murder trial, competent evidence might … Webevidence was submitted prior to this appeal. Really, the issue here is how FINRA stonewalled the whole case from beginning to end. They lied about the availability of witnesses, disallowed witnesses, altering OTR representations, provided false exhibits and incompetent witnesses, while submitting inappropriate evidence of their own.

Incompetent evidence

Did you know?

WebJul 10, 2024 · Under 38 C.F.R. 3.353, VA defines someone who is mentally incompetent as “one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation.”. A veteran can be incompetent due to mental disability, advanced age, or physical infirmity. Webhave difficulty giving coherent evidence may be found incompetent by the trial judge. However, intoxication does not per se render a witness incompetent.